11 incumbent NDC Members of Parliament in the Upper East Region have secured their bid to contest the 2020 parliamentary elections for the party.
But the incumbent Member of Parliament for Chiana-Paga Rudolph Amenga-Etego lost the slot to a former DCE, Thomas Addah Dalu.
The winning MPs are, Bolga Central, Issac Adongo, Bolga East, Dr. Dominic Ayine, Talensi, Benson Tongo Baba, Builsa North, James Agalga and Bongo, Edward Bawa.
The rest are Nabdam, Dr. Mark Kurt Nawaane, Garu, Albert Akuka Alalzuuga, Binduri, Dr. Robert Kuganab-Lem and Pusiga, Laadi Ayi Ayamba.
While seven competed keenly for their slots, two others, MPs for Builsa South and Bawku Central went unopposed.
The new entrants are; Former Kassena Nankana West DCE under John Mills who won the Chaina-Paga primary, Thomas Addah Dalu and former DCE under John Mills administration, Sampson Tangombu Chiragia who won for Navrongo Central.
The rest are Cletus Avoka, five term Member of Parliament for Zebilla, Dominic Azimbe, long serving Member of Parliament for Garu and David Adakudugu, another long serving MP for Tempane.
In all a total of 11,561 delegates casted their votes in 15 polling centers to elect from among 45 aspiring candidates for parliamentary slots in 15 constituencies of the region.
The elections were generally peaceful but started late in some constituencies due to rainfall.
Below are results of elections in Upper East Region
CERTIFIED RESULTS OF NDC PARLIAMENTARY PRIMARIES IN UPPER EAST REGION
NAVRONGO CENTRAL
Mr. Samson Chiragia Tangombu – 848 votes (Elected)
Dr. Stanislaus Kadingdi -227 votes
Emmanuel Andema -24 votes
Lawyer Peter Kaba – 155 votes
Dr. Jacob Paarechuga Anankware – 81 votes
CHIANA-PAGA
1.Mr. Thomas Dalu Addah-365 votes (Elected)
2.Nikyema Billa Alamzy-353 votes
Hon. Rudolf Nsorwinne Amenga-Etego(MP) -272 votes
4.Donald Tuumuyeridam- 32 votes
5.Apedum Christopher- 25 votes
6.Jonathan Nyaaba-28 votes
BOLGATANGA EAST
Hon. Dr. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine(MP) 231 votes (Elected)
Lance Adogba- 93 votes
NABDAM Constituency
1.Hon. Dr. Mark Kurt Nawaane(MP)-321 votes(Elected)
Dr. Vida Yakong Nyagre-72 votes
Mr. Francis Sampana Zuure- 8 votes
BINDURI Constituency
Hon. Dr. Robert Kuganab-lem(MP)- 298 votes(Elected)
Noah Ben Azure-126 votes
Mr. Azimbe Aruk Simon Azarob- 249 votes
Mr. Stephen Atubiga-23 votes
GARU CONSTITUENCY
Hon. Albert Akuka Alalzuuga(MP)-182 votes (Elected)
Dr. Thomas Anaba-135 votes
3.Mr. George Mbawini -37 votes
Mr. Dominic Azimbe Azumah-177 votes
TEMPANAE Constituency
Mr. David Adakudugu-441 votes(Elected)
2.Mr. Mark Akudugu Nbawine-194 votes
Mr. Abdallah B. Zeba- 8 votes
TALENSI Constituency
Hon. B. T. Baba(MP)-532 votes (Elected)
Mr. Takuzie Nicholas- 180 votes
BOGATANGA Central
1.Hon. Isaac Adongo (MP)-843 votes (Elected)
Mr. George Gamson-229 votes
BAWKU CENTRAL
HON. MAHAMA AYARIGAH(MP)-UNOPPOSE
ZEBILA CONSTITUENCY
Cletus Apul Avoka-406 votes (Elected)
2.Mr. Ebenezer Alumire Ndebilla-336 votes
Mr. Abasi Bawa-10 votes
Hon. Simon Ayande Agbango-286 votes
Mr. Eugene Mbilla-15 votes
BUILSA SOUTH
Hon. Dr. Clement Apaak(MP)-UNOPPOSE
BONGO CONSTITUENCY
Hon. Edward A. Bawa(MP)-590 votes(Elected)
2.Dr. Rainer Akumperigya -291 votes
BUILSA NORTH
Hon. James Agalga(MP)-532 votes(Elected)
Ataboade Awentiirim Timothy-82 votes
Eva Mam Rawlingsca Atiboka- 44 votes
PUSIGA CONSTITUENCY
Hon Hajia Lardi(MP)- 398 votes(Elected)
Mr. Azuugah George Banbilla -294 votes
Source: citinewsroom.com